Manchester Bed Bug TreatmentGet a free quote

Bed bug treatment cost in Manchester

Pick your building, the number of bedrooms, how far the bugs have spread and the method. The calculator gives a typical range, splits it into parts and shows how many visits the job takes.

Prices checked
October 2026
Includes
VAT
Status
Guide, not a quote
Building
Bedrooms (a studio counts as 1)
How far it has spread
Method
Add

Typical range

£0

Get a fixed price
How it adds up
PartRange

Prices by size of home

Whole-home figures from a private technician, VAT included.

HomeSpray courseHeat
Studio or 1-bed apartment£280 to £550£700 to £1,100
2-bed apartment or terrace£320 to £650£900 to £1,400
3-bed house£360 to £750£1,000 to £1,700
4-bed house£400 to £850£1,200 to £2,000
5 or more bedrooms, often a student house£450 to £950£1,400 to £2,200
One confirmed room only£350 to £550£500 to £800

Extras

Inspection on its own£60 to £120
Steam added, each room£50 to £80
Mattress encasement, each£20 to £50

What Manchester buildings do to the price

Bedrooms set the starting figure. The building decides where in the range you land.

City-centre apartments

A one or two-bedroom flat in Ancoats, the Northern Quarter or Deansgate is quick to treat, but the city centre adds costs that a suburban house does not: parking bays or a car park for the van, booking the service lift, and time spent getting kit up to the 12th floor. Budget towards the middle of the range. If the managing agent is arranging treatment for several flats at once, the price per flat usually drops.

Student houses

Five and six-bedroom terraces in Fallowfield, Rusholme and Withington are priced as a whole house, because tenants share the landing, lounge and kitchen. That puts them in the top row of the table. Heat is most practical when the house is empty, which is why many landlords book it for the summer changeover.

Terraces and semis

Family homes in Levenshulme, Chorlton, Gorton or Wythenshawe are the most predictable to price. An infestation found early in one bedroom often needs only a one-room treatment. Shared party walls in older terraces mean a neighbour's problem can become yours, so mention it if you know of one.

Ways to keep the cost down

The most expensive bed bug treatment is the one that has to be done twice. Most of the savings come from getting the first course right.

  • Act in the first fortnight. One room found early costs £350 to £550. Left for two months, the same flat usually needs every room treated.
  • Do the preparation properly. Bedding and clothes washed at 60°C and tumble dried hot for at least 30 minutes, then bagged; floors cleared; beds pulled from the wall. A visit wasted on an unprepared room is often charged again.
  • Leave shop sprays alone. The NHS says bed bugs are hard to get rid of yourself. Foggers and sprays drive them into walls and sockets, which adds visits.
  • Keep the mattress. Treat it and seal it in an encasement for £20 to £50 instead of buying a new one.
  • Treat neighbours together. In a block or a shared house, one plan for everyone is cheaper than repeated single-flat jobs.

Who pays in a rented home

For many people in Manchester, who pays matters more than how much. Most homes in the city are rented, privately or from a social landlord, and a shared student house is almost always treated as a whole by the landlord.

  • Bugs found in the first weeks of a tenancy, or in more than one flat in a building, point to the landlord or managing agent.
  • Bed bugs bad enough to make a home unfit for living in bring in the landlord's legal duties; the GOV.UK tenants' guide sets them out for England.
  • Report it in writing with photos and dates. It speeds things up and settles any later argument.

More detail on our student lets and landlords page.

Where these figures come from

How the calculator works: your building, bedrooms, spread and method select one band, and extras are added. Steam is priced per bedroom plus one living room, up to five rooms. Encasements are priced per bed, one per bedroom. A student house or HMO uses the whole-house band whatever the spread, because shared rooms are always treated.

Cost questions

01How much does bed bug treatment cost in Manchester?
As a guide, a spray course is £280 to £550 for a studio or one-bedroom apartment and £360 to £750 for a three-bedroom house. Heat runs from £700 to £1,100 for the flat to £1,000 to £1,700 for the house. These are typical UK prices outside London; Manchester sits close to them.
02Why is heat so much dearer than spray?
A heat treatment ties up a technician and a van of heavy equipment for a whole day, with power and probes running throughout. A spray visit takes a few hours. Heat earns its price when it saves a second course, or when the room has to be finished in one day.
03Is the council cheaper?
Often, for a straightforward spray treatment. Manchester City Council publishes its charges on its treatment charges page; check the current bed bug price and the wait before you decide. Councils do not normally offer heat.
04Do prices include VAT?
The guide figures include VAT. A sole trader below the VAT threshold may quote less for the same work, so check whether two quotes are both with or both without VAT before comparing them.
05What makes a quote go up?
More rooms with signs, a larger or crowded home, upholstered furniture, added steam, a top-floor flat with no lift, parking charges in the city centre, and an infestation that has been going for months and needs the third visit.
06Can I pay for just one room?
Yes, if an inspection confirms only one room is affected. One room is typically £350 to £550 by spray or £500 to £800 by heat. In a shared house this is rarely a good idea, because the bugs move along the landing.

Get a free quote

Three steps, about two minutes. The more you tell us about the building and the signs, the better the match and the closer the first price.

  1. Today We read it and choose a bed bug technician who covers your postcode and your kind of building.
  2. Next We contact you with that firm's name.
  3. Your call They get your details only if you say yes, then arrange the visit.

A free introduction service, not a pest control firm. Nobody calls you about it until you have accepted the firm we suggest.

Step 1 of 3

Where are the bed bugs?
Get a free quote